James L. Holly, M.D. |
[…] presence and at the declarant's direction canceling, defacing, obliterating, burning, tearing, or otherwise destroying the
directive; (2) the declarant signing and dating a written revocation that expresses the declarant's intent to revoke the directive;
or (3) the declarant orally stating the declarant's intent to revoke the directive."
2. Often EMS and other emergency services refuse to honor an out-of-hospital DNR unless the original copy is available at the
patient's bedside. This is a misunderstanding of the law as Section 166.090, entitled IDENTIFICATION DEVICE states: "(a) A person
who has a valid out-of-hospital... (DNR) order under this subchapter may wear a... (DNR) identification device around the neck or on
the wrist as prescribed by board rule adopted under Section 166.101. (b) The presence of a (DNR) identification device on the body
of a person is conclusive evidence that the person has executed or issued a valid out-of-hospital (DNR)...order or has a
valid out-of-hospital (DNR)...order executed or issued on the person's behalf. Responding health care
professionals shall honor the (DNR)...identification device as if a valid out-of-hospital (DNR)...orders form executed or issued
by the person were found in the possession of the person."
3. If a person is known to be pregnant, DNR forms are not valid. Section 166.098 entitled Pregnant Persons states, "A person may
not withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation or certain other life-sustaining treatment designated by the board under this