James L. Holly, M.D. |
[…] However,
when there are conflicts, or divisions in the family, and particularly when there are legal relationships which are not
representative of commitments and on-going common interests, these matters can become contentious. An Advanced Directive
allows a person to make sure that all of those who care about them and who have an interest in their well-being can be confident
that their wishes are being carried out.
Three Issues
Three issues about an out-of-hospital do-not-resuscitate order which are important and commonly misunderstood are addressed by the statute:
1. Section 166.042 is entitled Revocation of Directive and states that "(a) A declarant may revoke a directive at any time without
regard to the declarant's mental state or competency. A directive may be revoked by: (1) the declarant or someone in the declarant's
presence and at the declarant's direction canceling, defacing, obliterating, burning, tearing, or otherwise destroying the
directive; (2) the declarant signing and dating a written revocation that expresses the declarant's intent to revoke the directive;
or (3) the declarant orally stating the declarant's intent to revoke the directive."
2. Often EMS and other emergency services refuse to honor an out-of-hospital DNR unless the original copy is available at the
patient's bedside. This is a misunderstanding of the law as Section 166.090, entitled IDENTIFICATION DEVICE states: "(a) A person