James L. Holly, M.D. |
[…] Disclaimer
This review is not intended as legal advice, as I am not a licensed attorney. It is intended as a review of applicable
statutes which are public documents. For personal application of any of these statutes and/or for a competent legal opinion
the counsel of an attorney and/or the decision of a court of law should be obtained.
The Law
The applicable Texas law which regulates end-of-life issues is found in the following section: Health & Safety Code Chapter 166.
Advanced Directives. The complete text of the law can be found at
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/hs.toc.htm.
Section 166.002 of the Health and Safety Code gives a list of definitions. The first definition which helps us understand the
legal context of the current debate is number 2 which states: "'Artificial nutrition and hydration' means the provision of nutrients
or fluids by a tube inserted in a vein, under the skin in the subcutaneous tissues, or in the stomach (gastrointestinal tract)."
It is important to recognize that nutrition and hydration, other than that provided by the voluntary consumption of food and water, in
Texas is legally considered artificial, even when it is simply provided by a tube in the stomach.