James L. Holly, M.D. |
[…] "life-sustaining treatment" when it is provided other than by voluntary consumption of food and water.
Definition 13 defines the term "terminal condition" which is stated to mean "...an incurable condition caused by injury, disease,
or illness that according to reasonable medical judgment will produce death within six months, even with available life-sustaining
treatment provided in accordance with the prevailing standard of medical care..." In subsequent discussions, this definition will
play an important part in our understanding the current debate about end-of-life issues.
Section 166.033 which is entitled Form of Written Directive, in a paragraph entitled Additional Directive, states in part
that "...the patient...After discussion with your physician, you may wish to consider listing particular treatments in this
space that you do or do not want in specific circumstances, such as artificial nutrition and fluids, intravenous antibiotics,
etc. Be sure to state whether you do or do not want the particular treatment." This would suggest that unless the advanced
directive specifically addresses the issue of hydration and nutrition that neither will be withheld.
This seems to be confirmed by Section 166.081 entitled Out-of-hospital Do-Not-Resuscitate (DNR) Order. Paragraph 6.B in the