James L. Holly, M.D. |
[…] that "...the patient...After discussion with your physician, you may wish to consider listing particular treatments in this
space that you do or do not want in specific circumstances, such as artificial nutrition and fluids, intravenous antibiotics,
etc. Be sure to state whether you do or do not want the particular treatment." This would suggest that unless the advanced
directive specifically addresses the issue of hydration and nutrition that neither will be withheld.
This seems to be confirmed by Section 166.081 entitled Out-of-hospital Do-Not-Resuscitate (DNR) Order. Paragraph 6.B in the
Definitions section of this subchapter states, "...does not include authorization to withhold medical interventions or therapies
considered necessary to provide comfort care or to alleviate pain or to provide water or nutrition." Apparently, unless the DNR
specifically addresses the issues of nutrition and hydration, in a non-hospital setting, nutrition and hydration are required to
be provided.
What Does It Mean?