James L. Holly, M.D. |
[…] of a person is conclusive evidence that the person has executed or issued a valid out-of-hospital (DNR)...order or has a
valid out-of-hospital (DNR)...order executed or issued on the person's behalf. Responding health care
professionals shall honor the (DNR)...identification device as if a valid out-of-hospital (DNR)...orders form executed or issued
by the person were found in the possession of the person."
3. If a person is known to be pregnant, DNR forms are not valid. Section 166.098 entitled Pregnant Persons states, "A person may
not withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation or certain other life-sustaining treatment designated by the board under this
subchapter from a person known by the responding health care professionals to be pregnant."
Next week, we will address some of the moral and ethic issues surrounding the current debate over the end-of-life issues.
How, now we can do it in the context of Texas State Law. And, remember, it is your life and it is your health. If you want to
control both, write an advanced directive.
|
|
|