Southeast Texas Medical Associates, LLP James L. Holly, M.D. Southeast Texas Medical Associates, LLP
[…] This is intended as a review of applicable statutes which are public documents. For personal application of any of these statutes and/or for a competent legal opinion the counsel of an attorney and/or the decision of a court of law should be obtained.

Who Can Witness an Advanced Directive?

There are several important issues about the Texas Advanced Directive Act which were not covered in Part I of this four-part series. One of the critical aspects of a binding Advanced Directive is the selection of the witnesses to the Do-Not-Resuscitate Order. Paragraph § 166.003 of the Health and Safety Code Chapter 166 is entitled Witnesses. It states: "In any circumstance in which this chapter requires the execution of an advance directive or the issuance of a nonwritten advance directive to be witnessed:

"(1) each witness must be a competent adult; and "(2) at least one of the witnesses must be a person who is not: