Southeast Texas Medical Associates, LLP James L. Holly, M.D. Southeast Texas Medical Associates, LLP
[…] It is not a perfect solution but it is an improvement.

The local attorney who filed the injunction is quoted as using language which is not helpful. To characterize the futile-care law as “a euthanasia law,” only inflames the discussion. “Euthanasia,” typically, refers to the process of actively causing death by the administration of a substance or act. To apply the term to the withholding of, or the removal of artificial means of supporting life, which would end naturally without that assistance, is not helpful. The Advanced Directive Act of Texas (Health & Safety Code Chapter 166 Section 166.002 Advanced Directives) appropriately establishes that artificial “life-sustaining” treatment is not required by medical ethics. Definition number 10 of this section defines "'Life-sustaining treatment” as, “treatment that, based on reasonable medical judgment, sustains the life of a patient and without which the patient will die.” The term “life-sustaining treatment”: includes “life-sustaining medications and artificial life support, such as mechanical breathing machines, kidney dialysis treatment, and artificial nutrition and hydration:” The legislature recognizes nutrition and hydration as "life-sustaining treatment"